Accident Summary Nr: 170735187 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120054283 | 03/14/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Harris & Ruth Painting |
Abstract: An employee was on his second day of work at a jobsite, painting beams from a scaffold. He contacted the energized 480-volt runway conductors for an overhead crane. He lost his balance and tripped into netting installed below the scaffold. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120054283 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |