Accident Summary Nr: 170735179 - Employee injured in fall from elevated planks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120054275 | 01/27/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Fire Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 26, 1995, Employee #1, of Fire Electric, Inc., and his designated person in charge were installing smoke detector lines over the ceiling of the UCLA Powell Library, which spanned 200 ft by 50 ft and was 40 ft high. Employee #1 fell 40 ft off the planks, dropped through the ceiling, and landed on the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with multiple serious injuries, including a concussion, kidney laceration, and back and shoulder fractures. The employer was cited for serious safety violations because the employees had no fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120054275 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |