Accident Summary Nr: 170735146 - Employee injured when hit by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120033642 | 10/19/1994 | 1622 | 0 | C C Myers Inc |
Abstract: At about 4:30 p.m. on April 10, 1994, Employee #1 was working on a joint seal assembly of the Santa Monica Freeway Bridge (La Brea/La Cienega site). Employee #1 was in a kneeling position, bent over the joint on the road, when a company truck backed up and hit Employee #1, causing hip and knee injuries. The employer was cited for serious violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120033642 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |