Accident Summary Nr: 170735112 - Employee sustains burn from hot metal ladle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119838795 | 01/28/1994 | 3363 | 0 | Cast-Rite Coporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on January 8, 1994, Employee #1, of Cast-Rite Corporation, Gardena, CA, was removing a part that was clogged in a die cast machine, Toshiba model DC 500, serial #801197, when a ladle containing hot molten aluminum contacted his skin. Employee #1 sustained a third degree burn from his right hand up to the elbow and was taken to Manhattan Medical, Gardena, CA, for treatment and then to Gardena Memorial Hospital for burn treatment and hospitalization. Cast-Rite Corporation specializes in custom aluminum die-casting for the automotive and electrical industries. The accident occurred because Employee #1 went under the safety gate, did not turn off the die-cast machine and ladle, and did not follow established safety procedures as described in Cast-Rite Corporation's injury and illness prevention program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119838795 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |