Accident Summary Nr: 170735096 - Employee twists knee in fall down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119838084 | 10/28/1994 | 8062 | 0 | Century City Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 19, 1994, Employee #1, of Century City Hospital, was going down the east stairwell from the 2nd floor to the 1st floor to visit another office. Employee #1 fell down the stairs when her heel was caught in her clothing. She sustained a twisted right knee and was hospitalized at Century City Hospital for treatment. The causal factor of this accident is the length of clothing which tripped Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119838084 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |