Accident Summary Nr: 170735070 - Two employees injured in fall from overturning scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120032529 | 02/03/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Brian Collier Dba Brian Collier Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 29, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were indoors on a 29 in. wide (wheel base) rolling scaffold equipped with a work platform positioned 12 to 16 ft above a marble-like floor. The scaffold did not have outriggers attached, although they were available. A painter's drop cloth was on the floor. Employees #1 and #2 remained on the scaffold and on-site supervisors site directed workers on the floor in moving the scaffold. The scaffold wheel(s) were obstructed by the drop cloth and the scaffold fell over. Employees #1 and #2 fell to the floor, sustaining fractures and other injuries, for which they were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120032529 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | ||
2 | 120032529 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |