Accident Summary Nr: 170734289 - Employee's fingers amputated in tube-bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112180559 | 11/05/1996 | 3432 | 0 | Price Pfister, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 15, 1996, Employee #1, a setup/repair mechanic for Price Pfister, was in the machine shop cleaning oil drippings from a tube-bending machine. This required he approach the machine from behind, where it was guarded by a light curtain Presence Sensing Device (PSD). The PSD was positioned in a manner that left a 16 in. wide walkway between it and the machine. Employee #1 had stepped into this walkway when he slipped on some oil and his hand entered the machine's point of operation. He injured several fingers and was transported by paramedics to Holy Cross Hospital, where reconstructive surgery was considered but decided against. The damaged portions of two fingers were surgically removed, and he was released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112180559 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |