Accident Summary Nr: 170734263 - Employee's fingers severed in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126124486 | 12/30/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Advance Overhead Door Inc. |
Abstract: On December 9, 1996, Employee #1, a cabinet maker, was in the woodworking shop of Advance Overhead Door, Inc., Van Nuys, CA. He was using a table saw to cut wood panels when his left hand contacted the saw's blade, severing his thumb, index, and middle fingers. He was transported by the Fire Department to Northridge Hospital for received emergency treatment. Employee #1 was not using a push stick with the saw.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126124486 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |