Accident Summary Nr: 170734131 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170734131 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008207804/08/199617810American Water Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: One morning, two employees of a water well service company were dispatched a residence to remove a malfunctioning pump for repair. One of the employees elevated the 10-meter-long boom of their boom truck into a 12-kilovolt (6.9-kilovolt-to-ground) overhead power line that was located 8.3 meters above the ground. Both employees were electrocuted. A fire unit responding to a report of a fire in the area found the bodies. One was face up on the east side of the boom truck with his feet toward the truck. He was about 2.7 meters from the side of the truck. The other was found at the rear of the truck. The employees were pronounced dead on the scene.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, BOOM, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, E GI IA, LOCKOUT, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120082078 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 120082078 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.