Accident Summary Nr: 170734099 - Employee injured in fall from pipe rack

Accident Summary Nr: 170734099 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008253204/04/199628330Keysor Century Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers, of the Keysor-Century Corporation, Saugus, CA, were on a boom manlift, placing a new couple of elbows for the loading system for silo #52. All three were properly tied off with a belt and lanyard. They could not access one section from inside the manlift, so Employee #1 got out and unhooked his belt since it would not reach with him outside. He stepped onto several pipes that were already in place as part of the pipe rack. As he was working he slipped and either caused a pipe to break or a pipe broke underneath him. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft onto the concrete floor; he suffered a broken right arm, a broken collarbone, and lacerations.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, SLIP, LACERATION, FALL, ARM, ELEVATOR, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120082532 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers