Accident Summary Nr: 170734040 - Employee injured when hair caught in conveyor system

Accident Summary Nr: 170734040 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008084112/01/199573340Xerox

Abstract: Employee #1, of Xerox Corporation, Chatsworth, CA, was adjusting the scrap receptacle under a machine when her hair became tangled in the conveyor system. Paramedics were called but Employee #1 refused to be transported to a hospital and went to a medical clinic by a private automobile. The employer was cited for safety violations.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, HAIR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120080841 Non Hospitalized injury Other Duplicating machine operators