Accident Summary Nr: 170734040 - Employee injured when hair caught in conveyor system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120080841 | 12/01/1995 | 7334 | 0 | Xerox |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Xerox Corporation, Chatsworth, CA, was adjusting the scrap receptacle under a machine when her hair became tangled in the conveyor system. Paramedics were called but Employee #1 refused to be transported to a hospital and went to a medical clinic by a private automobile. The employer was cited for safety violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120080841 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Duplicating machine operators |