Accident Summary Nr: 170734016 - Employee injures back in fall from elevation plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120081724 | 02/21/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Courteous Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Courteous Construction Co., Inc., Pasadena, CA, was reinforcing ceiling wood joists on a silo. He was working from atop three wooden shipping crates at a height of approximately 23 feet. The employee placed a plank on the top crate, nailed it down, and walked out on the unsupported end to get closer to the silo wall. The plank failed and Employee #1 fell to the ground, landing on stored metal roller sections. He injured his back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120081724 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |