Accident Summary Nr: 170734.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift after forklift tips over an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1779995.015 | 10/07/2024 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Centers, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on October 7, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a painter, was working in a scissor lift painting HVAC equipment at a Lowe's department store. The employee had an extension cord tied off to the handrail of the lift, which was plugged into an outlet in the customer service area. While working, an employee of Lowe's operating a forklift drove through the area and caught the extension cord lying on the ground. The force of the cord being pulled caused the scissor lift to tip over, and the employee fell from the basket of the lift, striking the concrete floor. The employee sustained broken bones and internal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1779995.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |