Accident Summary Nr: 170733992 - Printer's finger cut in printing press rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119851327 | 02/28/1995 | 2711 | 0 | International Daily News |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 16, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker, both printers, were changing plates on each side of the Goss Community printing press, serial # LB3831and LB2972. Employee #1 would press the inch button once, moving the rollers one inch, and a bell would ring twice. Once, however, the coworker mistakenly thought he heard two rings and moved the roller. His left index finger was caught and smashed between two rollers as a result. Communication and training could have been better.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119851327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |