Accident Summary Nr: 170733984 - Employee killed when struck by falling wind machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170733984 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985160803/14/199578190Empty Chair Production Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an equipment maintenance coordinator of M.T. Chair Productions, Inc., was working in a flat area off-loading a portable wind machine from the back of a truck at a movie set. A coworker was on the flatbed of the truck, lowering the wind machine with a hydraulic lift and holding on to it with both hands. Employee #1 was steadying the 95 in. high, 80 in. wide, 80 in. long, 1,500 lb machine as it was being lowered. The machine tipped to the side and fell on Employee #1, striking him in the head and killing him. A causal factor was that there were not enough helpers. Also, moving the machine was the job of the rental company that owned the machine, not the employees of the renting company.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, FAN, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119851608 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators