Accident Summary Nr: 170733893 - Employee's ankle tendon cut when pinned by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119859205 | 07/07/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Spancrete Of California |
Abstract: Employee #1 finished cutting prefab concrete (spancrete) beams. As he was leaving the area, he stepped on a concrete beam that was sitting on edge. As he stepped off the beam, it rolled over and pinned the rear of his left ankle, cutting a tendon. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119859205 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |