Accident Summary Nr: 170733851 - Employee injured when finger catches in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112058292 | 12/09/1992 | 2099 | 0 | Sanwa Food Inc |
Abstract: At about 6:35 a.m. on October 20, 1992, Employee #1, an employee for 3 years of Sanwa Food Inc., which manufactures cupped and plastic wrapped ramen noodles, was cleaning the "C" noodle cupline machine. He was using a metal putty knife to remove the dough from the third set of rollers. The putty knife got caught and pulled into the in-running rolls, pinning his right index finger between the putty knife and the protective bar of the in-rolls. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his right index finger, damaging nerves and tendons. He stayed in the hospital for 2 days. The employer was cited for violation of T8CCR 3314(a) and 3203 (a)(3). Other violations were addressed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112058292 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |