Accident Summary Nr: 170733836 - Employee's right hand fractured in automatic feeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112058995 | 09/28/1992 | 3469 | 0 | All New Stamping Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hired in January 1976 as a punch press operator. At about 11:20 a.m. on September 24, 1992, he was using punch press H 41 (45 ton Komatsu part revolution press). The punch press is operated using two-hand controls. An automatic feeder was feeding the raw material/part to the die area. Employee #1 noticed that the material released by the automatic feeder was jammed in the die area. He tried to clear it by using his right hand; but before he could, the automatic feeder had pushed in another blank material/part, crushing/lacerating his right index and middle fingers and fracturing his right hand. He underwent several surgeries. The employer was cited as follows: regulatory T8CCR 342(a); serious T8CCR 3314(a); serious T8CCR 4197; serious T8CCR 4203. Several other serious and general violations were noted and the employer was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112058995 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |