Accident Summary Nr: 170733828 - Employee fractures wrist in 14-foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170733828 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222855605/28/199217110Aquatic Fire Protection

Abstract: At about 5:00 p.m. on June 8, 1992, a fire protection company was installing a sprinkler system in San Gabriel, CA. Employee #1 was doing plumbing work on the second floor. He was pulling an electrical cord from the floor; however, the cord got stuck. Employee #1 walked over to an area with a railing to see why he could not pull the cord. He partially leaned on the railing and it broke. Both he and the railing fell 14 ft. to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his left wrist and hand. The employer was cited for general and serious violations.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PLUMBING, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112228556 Hospitalized injury Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices