Accident Summary Nr: 170733828 - Employee fractures wrist in 14-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112228556 | 05/28/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Aquatic Fire Protection |
Abstract: At about 5:00 p.m. on June 8, 1992, a fire protection company was installing a sprinkler system in San Gabriel, CA. Employee #1 was doing plumbing work on the second floor. He was pulling an electrical cord from the floor; however, the cord got stuck. Employee #1 walked over to an area with a railing to see why he could not pull the cord. He partially leaned on the railing and it broke. Both he and the railing fell 14 ft. to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his left wrist and hand. The employer was cited for general and serious violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112228556 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |