Accident Summary Nr: 170733794 - Employee's fingertip amputated in point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119856276 | 12/03/1992 | 3714 | 0 | Trw Techmar, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 24, 1992, Employee #1 was performing his usual duties and was operating a cap weld machine. He was required to place small parts into the point of operation area. The machine was equipped with a two-hand trip. The machine cycled, but there was a delay in the descension of the weld head. As Employee #1 reached to straighten the part, the head descended and caught the tip of his index finger, amputating it. Employee #1 was transported to Foothill Presbyterian Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119856276 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |