Accident Summary Nr: 170733786 - Employee's fingers crushed in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119847564 | 08/24/1992 | 3993 | 0 | Ross Nameplate |
Abstract: On August 22, 1992, Employee #1, of Ross Nameplate, was operating a punch press that required him to reach into the point of operation to feed stock against the guide. The punch press is equipped with an anti-repeat device. The employee had been operating the punch press for several hours when suddenly, the machine double tripped, crushing the employee's fingers. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and fractures to his left index and middle fingers. The employee was transported to Garfield Hospital, Garfield, CA. He was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119847564 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |