Accident Summary Nr: 170733778 - Employee's hand crushed by clamp of guillotine cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119849776 | 09/21/1994 | 2731 | 0 | H & M Graphics Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on September 17, 1994, Employee #1, of H & M Graphic Services, Inc., was in a bindery shop setting up papers with the clamp on a guillotine cutter machine. The downward motion of the clamp is controlled by a foot pedal on the bottom of machine. Apparently, Employee #1 pressed the foot pedal longer than required and could not withdraw his hand from under the clamp before it descended. He suffered crushing injuries to his right thumb, index, and middle fingers. Employee #1 could not be contacted about the accident, and according to the employer, there were no witnesses to the accident. There is a cutter/blade on the machine whose motion is controlled separately by two hand controls that appeared to be functioning properly. The employer was cited for inadequate guarding on the foot pedal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119849776 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |