Accident Summary Nr: 170733760 - Employee's hand caught in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119849347 | 09/01/1994 | 5091 | 0 | Purex Pool Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on August 16, 1994, Employee #1, of Purex Pool Systems, was bending a 1 in. by 12 in. long piece of metal on a press brake in the press area of a plant. The machine is controlled by a foot pedal located at the bottom of the machine. Apparently, Employee #1 pressed the pedal longer than necessary, causing the ram to go all the way down, and his left hand was smashed by the descending ram. He suffered partial amputation to his left middle and index fingers. Employee #1 was taken to Brea Community Hospital and admitted overnight. A few safety violations were found during the inspection and the employer was cited. The employer was ordered to implement corrective measures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119849347 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |