Accident Summary Nr: 170733752 - Employee bruises back in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120263587 | 03/14/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Merritt Construction Services |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on March 10, 1994, Employee #1, of Merritt Construction Services, was on a fiberglass 2-part extension ladder that was resting/leaning against a telecom cable between two street power poles. The ladder's hooks/grips were attached to a 2-strand cable and the employee was cutting one of the strands for replacing an old line/cable running to the roof of a school building. While he was cutting the strand, it jerked the existing cable, against which the ladder was leaning, and jerked the employee off the ladder. The ladder did not fall, but Employee #1 fell 25 to 30 feet to the sidewalk and suffered bruises to his back. Employee #1 was interviewed by phone about the accident at a later date.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120263587 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |