Accident Summary Nr: 170733745 - Employee burned by falling molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119856706 | 12/21/1992 | 3366 | 0 | Valley Brass Inc. |
Abstract: At about 5:30 p.m. on December 9, 1992, Employee #1 of Valley Brass, Inc., suffered second degree burns to his left foot/leg after molten metal spilled from a ladle that fell while he hoisted it onto an overhead monorail track. Employee #1 was maneuvering the ladle so quickly around a turn that it bumped into the edge of a corner wall. The impact caused the molten metal to spill. Employee #1's assistant was holding onto a chain that engages the ladle system's transfer bridges and allows it to move from one track to another. In between transfers, there was an empty track that allowed the ladle to fall about 6 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119856706 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |