Accident Summary Nr: 170733737 - Employee's finger partially crushed by dock plate extension
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120264783 | 07/02/1992 | 2021 | 0 | Wilsey Food Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:45 a.m. on June 29, 1992, Employee #1 of Wilsey Foods Inc., was loading a truck that was parked on a loading dock when the little finger on his right hand was hit by a dock plate extension and partially crushed. According to another employee, Employee #1 was at the loading dock east of the warehouse when he stepped down on the dock plate to lower it and lost his balance. As he fell, he used his right hand to break his fall. The ramp extension opened, crushing his little finger. Employee #1 was treated at the employee's clinic and was released the same day. Employee #1 could not be interviewed about the accident despite several calls made to him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120264783 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |