Accident Summary Nr: 170733729 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119826774 | 04/15/1996 | 1799 | 0 | J. Colon Coatings |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on April 15, 1996, Employee #1 and two coworkers, of J. Colon Coatings, were working inside an empty water reservoir in Hacienda Heights, CA. Employee #1 was on a rolling metal scaffold, using a crowbar and wood blocks to pry off roof rafters in preparation for blasting the underneath of the roof. According to the contractor, Employee #1 leaned against or bumped the top rail of the scaffold platform, causing it to dislodge at one end. He fell to the floor and was pronounced dead at the scene. The cause of this accident was the railings not being securely attached to the scaffold.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119826774 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |