Accident Summary Nr: 170733679 - Employee struck in head by snapping cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119860914 | 01/18/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Spancrete Of California |
Abstract: At about 11:45 a.m. on January 4, 1994, Employee #1, of Spancrete of California, was constructing a concrete panel that was reinforced by prestressed 3/8 in. steel cables. The fifth cable from the left snapped while he was working on it with a strand vise and hit him on the left ear and the left side of the head. Employee #1 suffered a concussion, but his hard hat prevented him from serious injury. He was released from Queen of the Valley Hospital the same day. Another employee, also in the vicinity at the time of the accident, participated in inspection during investigations and described the accident in the same fashion as his employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119860914 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers |