Accident Summary Nr: 170733653 - Two fire fighters killed, two others seriously injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119852481 | 08/27/1993 | 9224 | 0 | Los Angeles, County Of, Fire Department |
Abstract: On August 28,1993, a nine-person fire fighting fly crew was dropped off on a horse trail in the hills of Alta Dena, CA. The fire fighters began to fight a small fire using uphill fighting procedures without aerial support; these procedures should not be used without aerial monitoring. The fire fighters were unaware of a larger fire at the base of the hill. The fire flared up and overran the crew. The steepness of the hillside and the gravel surface hampered their escape. Employees #1 and #2 sustained fatal injuries. Employees #3 and #4 were seriously injured and hospitalized at Sherman Oaks Burn Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119852481 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119852481 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 119852481 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 119852481 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |