Accident Summary Nr: 170733638 - EMPLOYEE IS STRUCK BY DOOR DURING EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112200167 | 04/15/1993 | 7692 | 0 | Ebtec Radcliff |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING HIS USUAL DUTIES AS AN ELECTRONIC BEAM WELDER MACHINE OPERATOR. THE MACHINE HAS THREE PUMPS: HOLDING, ROUGHING, AND DIP. THE FORELINE VALVE BETWEEN THE ROUGHING PUMP AND THE DIP PUMP WAS STUCK OPEN. THE AIR HIT THE OIL IN THE DIP PUMP AND AN INTERNAL EXPLOSION OCCURRED. THE PRESSURE CAUSED THE DOOR TO BLOW OPEN ON EMPLOYEE #1'S ARM. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A FRACTURED WRIST AND CUTS AND BRUISES TO THE LEFT ARM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112200167 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |