Accident Summary Nr: 170733604 - Employee's middle finger severed by meat saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112021548 | 05/11/1993 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his usual duties as a meat cutter. He was cutting meat on a Westglen hand saw, which has a (boneless-only blade) knife blade. Employee #1 had worked on this saw since April 26, 1992. While passing a roast through the knife blade, his right middle finger was severed. He was transported to Accu Care Clinic, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112021548 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |