Accident Summary Nr: 170733570 - Employee injured when struck by structure being moved
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112021522 | 04/21/1993 | 3599 | 0 | Lawrence Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: On April 2, 1993, Employee #1, with four other employees, was in the process of moving a Mega Press frame on a four-caster flat dolly. The frame was 3 feet high, 5 feet wide, and 16 1/2 feet long. After reaching the dock area, the group steered the dolly to make a left turn and the frame slid off the side and struck Employee #1 on his right thigh and ankle. He was transported to Greater El Monte Hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1's right thigh was bruised and his right ankle was fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112021522 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |