Accident Summary Nr: 170733513 - Employee's fingertips amputated while cleaning auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120257324 | 07/21/1994 | 2082 | 0 | Miller Brewing Co. |
Abstract: On July 13, 1994, Employee #1, of Miller Brewing Company, was cleaning the auger of the #2 separator machine. The auger area separates the slush from the fluid and can become clogged periodically. The employee noticed that the automatic water spray was not functioning properly. There is a flap over the opening to the auger. Employee #1 was attempting to hold the hose, keep the flap up, and adjust the water spray. The flap fell and her finger made contact with the auger, which amputated her right index and ring fingertips. Employee #1 was transported to Santa Teresita Hospital in Duarte, CA, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120257324 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |