Accident Summary Nr: 170733497 - Employee killed in drum explosion while welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119857316 | 03/03/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Zakaroff Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 1993, Employee #1 was performing a usual cutting (welding) procedure. The employee was using a 55-gallon drum as a work table. The process time was usually 15 to 20 minutes. It appeared that the employee had completed the 5 inch circular cut and was cleaning up the edges when the drum exploded. There was a burned-through area at the welding site on the drum. The employee was bending over the drum when it flew up approximately 50 feet. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries. The label indicated that this drum had contained a flammable liquid at one time. The actual contents of the drum at the time of the accident are unknown. All contents burned clean.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119857316 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |