Accident Summary Nr: 170733489 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119848349 | 10/05/1992 | 2048 | 0 | O.H. Kruse Grain And Milling Company |
Abstract: An employee was operating an engine hoist as part of his normal work duties. He was holding the control box for the hoist. The control box was connected to an industrial extension cord set. A coworker saw the employee begin to tremble and, 15 to 20 seconds later, knocked the control box from the first employee's hand. The injured employee had sustained an electric shock and was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated for 3 days. As a result of the injury, the employee suffered an irregular heartbeat. He was sent home with a monitor so that he could be evaluated periodically.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119848349 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |