Accident Summary Nr: 170733463 - Employee lacerates arm while removing sawdust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112196795 | 03/11/1993 | 2448 | 0 | Commercial Lumber & Pallet Co |
Abstract: On March 1, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a chop saw equipped with a 14 inch saw blade located in an enclosed cabinet under the work surface. The cabinet was a part of the machine structure. Periodically, it was necessary for Employee #1 to open the cabinet and brush/remove the sawdust build-up. Employee #1 turned off the machine, but did not wait the two minute stopping time. He put his arm inside the cabinet and contacted the saw blade, sustaining a severe laceration to his left arm. He was transported to Queen of the Valley Hospital in West Covina, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for 4 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112196795 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |