Accident Summary Nr: 170733455 - Employee amputates fingers in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170733455 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11223045311/03/199228990Pacific Sientific Company

Abstract: On October 22, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a punch press in the regular performance of his job duties. The press was equipped with two-hand controls. Employee #1 had activated the machine to work a small part. Once the cycle had completed, he reached into the point of operation to adjust the post. At that time the machine double-tripped, crushing the tips of the employee's fingers. Employee #1 was taken to the Irwindale Industrial Clinic where emergency treatment was performed. He sustained a partial amputation of the right thumb and index finger and was referred to a hand specialist.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, TWO-HAND CONTROL, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112230453 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported