Accident Summary Nr: 170733448 - Employee injured when struck by flying cutter head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120264809 | 07/06/1992 | 5211 | 0 | Industry Pacific Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:15 a.m. on July 2, 1992, Employee #1, of Custom Mills, Inc., was operating milling machine #5. The employer said that the employee did not tightly secure the cutter head and the outer metal guard to the machine before turning on the power. Consequently, the cutter head spun out. The employee said that he had tightened the cutter head properly before turning on the power. He had been working for only a few minutes when the cutter head came out and struck him. He suffered cuts to his mouth, cheek, head, and crotch area. Employee #1 was taken to Holy Cross Medical Center in Mission Hills, CA, by paramedics and hospitalized for a couple of weeks. He was then released to recuperate at home. Employee #1 was injured because the cutter head was not completely and properly guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120264809 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |