Accident Summary Nr: 170733430 - Employee's finger lacerated in a running conveyor machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119848265 | 10/01/1992 | 2082 | 0 | Miller Brewing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on August 26, 1992, Employee #1, of Miller Brewing Company, was retrieving a fallen bottle from a B-6 drop packer conveyor line machine. His left glove became caught between the running conveyor belt and rollers. Employee #1's middle and ring fingers on his left hand were lacerated. He was taken to Queen of the Valley Hospital in West Covina, CA, for treatment, including skin grafting surgery. Employee #1 said in a phone interview that he could not find the power OFF switch to the conveyor machine and, therefore, could not de-energize the machine before clearing the jammed bottle. The power control switch is located about 15 ft away on a panel and was turned off by a coworker after learning about the accident. Lockout/blockout procedures were not strictly followed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119848265 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |