Accident Summary Nr: 170733422 - Employee pinned between truck and pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119856631 | 12/22/1992 | 5511 | 0 | Richard Hibbard Chevrolet Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on December 14, 1992, Employee #1 was working in a car wash station when he saw a Suburban without a driver coming toward him. While he ran toward the Suburban, planning to hop in and stop it, the Suburban hit a truck (an S-10) that was parked approximately 2 feet from a wooden pole. Employee #1 was pinned between the truck and the pole. His right toe was fractured and the tendons in his left lower leg were crushed. He was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital and hospitalized for about six hours. After the investigation the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a). Other general violations were found and the employer was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119856631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |