Accident Summary Nr: 170733380 - Employee's fingertip amputated in rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119856177 | 11/23/1992 | 2821 | 0 | Miles Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been employed for 22 years as an assembly worker for Miles, Inc., a manufacturer of medical plastic bags for blood plasma. On October 30, 1992, she was working at the finish line of the M-500 blood bag fabricating machine. She was asked by her supervisor to remove a bag of poor quality from the machine. When she reached in, her right index finger became caught in the in-running rolls. Employee #1 required hospitalization after amputating her fingertip. On November 23, 1992, an accident investigation and facility inspection was made by the Cal/OSHA, Covina District office. Safety violations were found and Miles, Inc., was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119856177 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |