Accident Summary Nr: 170733265 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112201389 | 09/21/1992 | 2879 | 0 | Camco |
Abstract: On August 10, 1992, Employee #1 was loaned by Intertec Design, Inc. (IDI), to Camco, which manufactures detergents, even though he had just been hired by IDI that day. In June 1992, before he was hired, Employee #1 had received a basic safety orientation and instructions on general safe work practices from IDI. IDI thought that Camco would instruct Employee #1 on the hazards unique to his job assignment. On August 19, 1992, Employee #1 was assigned to clean dry the hopper of a pouch pack machine. During cleaning, the machine inadvertently activated and his right arm became caught by the hopper's agitator blade. Employee #1 was brought to Queen of the Valley Hospital where he was treated for multiple fractures. The employer was cited for violation of T8CCR 3314(a) and T8CCR 3203(a)(3), both serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112201389 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |