Accident Summary Nr: 170733109 - Employee hit in head by falling plywood panel

Accident Summary Nr: 170733109 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985241608/23/199317410Bricklayer Construction

Abstract: At about 1:50 p.m. on August 12, 1993, Employee #1, of Bricklayer Construction, was injured when he was hit on the back of the head by a piece of falling plywood. He was not wearing a hard hat. The plywood fell approximately 10 feet from the ceiling while another employee was nailing it in place. The ceiling was located near the sidewalk on the south side. The subcontractor was not on site during the inspection. The general contractor provided information about the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, HARD HAT, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, WOOD PANEL, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119852416 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers