Accident Summary Nr: 170733109 - Employee hit in head by falling plywood panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119852416 | 08/23/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Bricklayer Construction |
Abstract: At about 1:50 p.m. on August 12, 1993, Employee #1, of Bricklayer Construction, was injured when he was hit on the back of the head by a piece of falling plywood. He was not wearing a hard hat. The plywood fell approximately 10 feet from the ceiling while another employee was nailing it in place. The ceiling was located near the sidewalk on the south side. The subcontractor was not on site during the inspection. The general contractor provided information about the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119852416 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |