Accident Summary Nr: 170733091 - Employee lacerates finger on bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119847655 | 08/26/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Von'S Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:05 p.m. on August 20, 1992, Employee #1 was using a bandsaw to cut sirloin round meat into steaks for a customer. He had cut only one or two steaks when his index finger hit the saw blade, causing a complex laceration. Employee #1 stated that he hit his finger against the bandsaw blade when a customer called him. No accident-related violation was found, but other violations were found and the employer was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119847655 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |