Accident Summary Nr: 170733067 - Employee injured when struck by metal pump part

Accident Summary Nr: 170733067 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986053401/05/199435990Mike'S Microparts

Abstract: At about 3:04 a.m. on December 16, 1994, an industrial accident occurred at Mike's Microparts, Inc. Employee #1 was hit on the head by a flying metal pump part that was disengaged and thrown off the chuck of the Universal "lion" lathe machine, serial #82875. The employer is a machine shop operation that contracts various machining jobs from customers. Employee #1 has been employed with the company for 15 years and has been a foreman for the last 10 years of his employment. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 set an 8-inch long metal pump part with 3-inch and 1 1/2-inch diameters at each end on the chuck located near the western middle half of the plant. Immediately before the accident, Employee #1 was standing about 6 feet from the machine. The part being machined was almost finished and he turned around to talk to a fellow employee. At this point, the metal part disengaged from the lathe chuck and was thrown off toward him and hit him on the head. He suffered fractures on his nose bridge, the cheek bone below the left eye, and the temple. He was cited for a violation of T8 CCR4184(b). Other citations were issued.

Keywords: HEAD, LATHE, UNSECURED, MACHINIST, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119860534 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists