Accident Summary Nr: 170733059 - Employee injured in explosion while heating casting pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119860161 | 12/29/1993 | 3339 | 0 | Quemetco, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:45 a.m. on November 30, 1993, a gas explosion occurred at Quemtco, Inc., when Employee #1 aimed a make-shift gas torch toward the inside of kettle #3 where gas vapor had accumulated when another make-shift gas torch was left earlier by a fellow employee. The employer is engaged in lead extraction from salvaged auto batteries. Employee #1 has been working with the company as a refinery operator since 1988. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 noticed that the pump pipe was frozen and that lead was not flowing into the molds. He took a gas torch and heated the pump pipe, after which he thought of heating the casting pipe, and that resulted in the gas explosion. The employer was cited for violation of T8 CCR 3329(b) and referred to T8 CCR 3328(a) (serious--use of sub-standard equipment).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119860161 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, extractive occupations |