Accident Summary Nr: 170733026 - Employee fractures leg when hit by falling steel coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119860294 | 12/07/1993 | 3316 | 0 | California Steel And Tube |
Abstract: Employee #1's left tibia was fractured by a 700-pound steel coil that slipped off a jib crane hoist hook while he was loading a metal forming machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119860294 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |