Accident Summary Nr: 170733018 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112201017 | 04/23/1992 | 7342 | 0 | Dewey Pest Control |
Abstract: At about 8:16 a.m. on April 3, 1992, Employee #1 of Dewey Pest Control, a fumigation contractor, was injured in Monterey Park, CA, where the employer was performing contractual work on a residential house. Employee #1 was hired as a groundsman by Dewey Pest Control five months before the accident. On the day of the accident, the crew members were at the back of the house while the crew supervisor talked to the home owner. Without being told to, Employee #1 took a tarpaulin and climbed to the roof. He fell from the roof 14 1/2 feet to the street side of the house. No one from the crew saw him climb to the roof. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt or lanyard. He was transported to Monterey Park Hospital, where he was treated for abrasions and contusions on his arms, shoulders, legs, and abdomen. Dewey Pest Control was cited for a violation of T8CCR 1670(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112201017 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Pest control occupations |