Accident Summary Nr: 170733.015 - Employee falls from elevated scissor lift and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 170733.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 10/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779994.01510/07/2024238210Central Lighting & Energy, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on October 7, 2024, Employee #1 was painting HVAC equipment while working from an elevated scissor lift at a Lowe's department store. An extension cord tied to the lift's guardrail and draped over the side was pulled by a forklift operated by a Lowe's employee. The forklift caught the cord and caused the scissor lift to tip over, throwing the employee from the basket to the concrete floor from a height of over 20 feet. The employee sustained broken bones and internal injuries that resulted in a fatality.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Ejected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Forklift, Fracture, Guard, Guardrail, HVAC, Internal Injuries, Lift, Scissor lift, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1779994.015 25 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance