Accident: 170732994 - Employee'S Hand Injured Between Pallet Jack And Stairway
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119895845 | 10/30/1995 | 2752 | Riverside County Publishing Co |
At approximately 11:00 p.m. on July 10, 1996, Employee #1, of Riverside County Publishing Co., was operating a loaded, motorized pallet jack in the bindery department. As he removed the loaded pallet and began a 90 degree turn, he ran into the underside of a steel stairway and his right hand became caught between the pallet jack handle and the stairway. His hand was wedged between the two objects, and he could not release his grip on the handle control. He sustained severe lacerations to the palm side of his right thumb and to his right middle fingertip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119895845 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine feeders and offbearers |